California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Commencing January 1st, 2020, thesexcam.org is compliant with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). As such, Cam4 posts this California-specific addition to its GDPR compliant Privacy Policy. Once a year, prior to January 1 of the following year, this California-specific privacy policy will be amended pursuant the CCPA.

If you are a California resident, regardless of whether you are a customer or have any other relationship with thesexcam.org, thesexcam.org affords you five rights respecting your personal information.

These rights are:

  1. The right to request disclosure of thesexcam.org collection and sale of your data, including the categories of personal information thesexcam.org collects, the source of that information, thesexcam.org use of the information and, if thesexcam.org disclosed your information to third parties, you have a right to know what categories of personal information were disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed;
  2. You have the right to request a copy of the specific personal information collected about you during the 12 months before your request (This, together with right #1, is a “personal information request”);
  3. With few exceptions, you have the right to have thesexcam.org delete such information;
  4. You have the right to request that your personal information not be sold to third parties;
  5. You have the right not to be discriminated against because you exercised any of these new rights, which is to say, you will receive equal service and pricing even if you exercise any of the above rights.

For purposes of the CCPA, the “personal information” includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

In the last 12 months, thesexcam.org has collected information in the following categories:

In the last 12 months, thesexcam.org has “sold” information in the following categories:

In the last 12 months, thesexcam.org has disclosed for a business purpose personal information in the following categories:

Exercising your rights

As a consumer of the thesexcam.org platform, you can only make a personal information request two (2) times in a 12-month period. thesexcam.org will then be afforded the opportunity to collect information from you so that it can verify your identity. Then, thesexcam.org will respond to you within 45 days of receiving your personal information request.

Personal Data Sales Opt-Out

To make a choice regarding the selling of personal information, please sign in and visit the Privacy Settings in the My Account section.